Is Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
monocalcium phosphate
sodium stearoyl lactylate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix, in a 15.25 oz box, is a popular choice for many families. It creates a delicious and moist white cake that people love. It is easy to bake and can be used to make a variety of treats such as birthday cake, cake pops, or cupcakes. The mix yields one 13 by 9-inch cake or 24 cupcakes. While some consider the cake mix to be standard and not particularly special, most people appreciate its ability to produce a perfectly fine cake. Additionally, some have successfully used the mix to make cookies. Overall, the Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix is a reliable option that has become a family favorite.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Emulsified Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Leavening (Baking Soda, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum

Check Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking