Is CAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS CUPCAKES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- +4 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANDY BITS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM AND PALM KERNEL], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, BLUE 1, CARNAUBA WAX), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, CELLULOSE, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID AND BHT (ANTIOXIDANTS).
Check CAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS CUPCAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


