Is Cake Strawberry Shortcake Slice Cakerie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- heavy cream
- milk
- cream
- whipping cream
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Whipping Cream (cream,Milk,Cellulose Gel,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum),Sweetened Strawberries (strawberries,Sugar),Sugar,Contains 2% Or Less: Modified Tapioca Starch,Alginate Blend (sodium Alginate,Sugar,Sodium Hexametaphosphate,Calcium Hydrogen Phosphate),Alginate Blend (tetrasodium Diphosphate,Sodium Alginate),Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Sodium Bicarbonate,Corn Starch,Monocalcium Phosphate,Calcium Sulfate),Beet Root,Beetroot (e162),Canolaoil,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum,Cellulosegel,Cocoa Butter,Concentrated Lemon Juice,Confectioners Sugar (sugar,Corn Starch),Emulsifier Soy Lecithin E322,Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin,Emulsifier:soy Lecithin,Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Iron,Thiamine,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Heavy Cream,Lactose,Liquid Whole Eggs,Modified Corn Starch,Mono And Diglycerides,Natural Flavors,Natural Vanilla Flavor,Naturalandartificial Flavors,Nonfat Drymilk,Polysorbate 80,Salt,Skimmilk,Water,Whey Powder,Whole Milk Powder,Xanthan Gum##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Peanuts,Sesame And Treenuts.
Check Cake Strawberry Shortcake Slice Cakerie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Strawberry Shortcake Slice Cakerie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Cake Strawberry Shortcake Slice Cakerie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


