Is Cake Strawberry Shortcake Slice Cakerie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- egg
- liquid whole eggs
- whey powder
- heavy cream
- lactose
- milk
- cream
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- calcium sulfate
- +3 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Whipping Cream (cream,Milk,Cellulose Gel,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum),Sweetened Strawberries (strawberries,Sugar),Sugar,Contains 2% Or Less: Modified Tapioca Starch,Alginate Blend (sodium Alginate,Sugar,Sodium Hexametaphosphate,Calcium Hydrogen Phosphate),Alginate Blend (tetrasodium Diphosphate,Sodium Alginate),Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Sodium Bicarbonate,Corn Starch,Monocalcium Phosphate,Calcium Sulfate),Beet Root,Beetroot (e162),Canolaoil,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum,Cellulosegel,Cocoa Butter,Concentrated Lemon Juice,Confectioners Sugar (sugar,Corn Starch),Emulsifier Soy Lecithin E322,Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin,Emulsifier:soy Lecithin,Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Iron,Thiamine,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Heavy Cream,Lactose,Liquid Whole Eggs,Modified Corn Starch,Mono And Diglycerides,Natural Flavors,Natural Vanilla Flavor,Naturalandartificial Flavors,Nonfat Drymilk,Polysorbate 80,Salt,Skimmilk,Water,Whey Powder,Whole Milk Powder,Xanthan Gum##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Peanuts,Sesame And Treenuts.
Check Cake Strawberry Shortcake Slice Cakerie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Strawberry Shortcake Slice Cakerie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Cake Strawberry Shortcake Slice Cakerie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


