Is Cake up Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- butter flavor
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Eggs, Sunflower Oil, Whey powder, Strawberry pulp, High fructose syrup, Glucose syrup, Humectants (Glycerin, Sorbitol, Propylene glycol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy lecithin, Mono and diglycerides, Sodium stearoyl lactylate), Salt, Raising agents (Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Sodium bicarbonate), Acidity regulator (Citric acid), Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Stabilizers (Xanthan gum), Artificial color (Allura F, C Red No. 40), Artificial flavor, Strawberry, Butter flavor, Vanilla, Strawberry, Milk, Soy
Check Cake up against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake up in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


