Is Cake up Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter flavor
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Eggs, Sunflower Oil, Whey powder, Strawberry pulp, High fructose syrup, Glucose syrup, Humectants (Glycerin, Sorbitol, Propylene glycol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy lecithin, Mono and diglycerides, Sodium stearoyl lactylate), Salt, Raising agents (Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Sodium bicarbonate), Acidity regulator (Citric acid), Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Stabilizers (Xanthan gum), Artificial color (Allura F, C Red No. 40), Artificial flavor, Strawberry, Butter flavor, Vanilla, Strawberry, Milk, Soy

Check Cake up against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go