Is cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin (b3), thiamin (b1)), sugar, water, rapeseed oil, moulified maize starch, dried egg, whey powder (milk), flavouring, raising agents (potassium carbonates diphosphates), milk protein, salt, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, lactic acid esters of mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, propane-1,2-diol esters of fatty acids), glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, our

Check cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking