Is cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- cream
- low fat cream cheese
- milk
- whey powder
- semi-skimmed milk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
semi-skimmed milk, water, whey powder [milk, flavour, sunflower lecithin, soya lecithin, sucralose], low fat cream cheese [milk, cream, bacterial culture starter, salt, tapioca starch, xanthan gum, locust bean gum], fortified wheat flour, vegetable margarine [buttermilk, sustainable palm oil, rapeseed oil, water, lactic acid, natural flavouring, natural colour (carotenes)], rolled oats, coconut oil, caramelised biscuit spread (7,6%) [caramelised biscuits (wheat flour, sugar, sustainable palm oil, rapeseed oil), candy sugar syrup, raising agent (sodium hydrogen carbonate), soya flour, salt, cinnamon, rapeseed oil, sugar, emulsifier (soya lecithin), acid (citric acid)], coconut sugar, caramelised biscuits (0,8%), cornflour, cassava starch, agar agar, cinnamon, sweetener: sucralose, preservative: potassium sorbate,
Check cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


