Is cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- pasteurised egg
- butter flavour
- xanthan gum
- butter
- salted butter
- +6 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised egg, raspberry jam (4,5%) (sugar, raspberry purée, glucose syrup, acidity regulators: trisodium citrate, citric acid, malic acid, colour, anthocyanin, gelling agent: pectins, preservative: potassium sorbate, flavouring), palm oil, humectant: glycerol, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium phosphates, potassium carbonates, emulsifiers: polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate, starch sodium octenyl succinate, dextrose, salted butter (butter (milk), salt), modified maize starch, preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser: xanthan gum, acidity regulator: citric acid, cornflour, salt, whey powder (milk), flavour, soya flour, alpha-tocopherol, butter flavour (milk), colour: carotenes, allergy advice for allergens see ingredients in bold maxalso contain put
Check cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


