Is cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate
diglycerides of fatty acids
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised egg, raspberry jam (4,5%) (sugar, raspberry purée, glucose syrup, acidity regulators: trisodium citrate, citric acid, malic acid, colour, anthocyanin, gelling agent: pectins, preservative: potassium sorbate, flavouring), palm oil, humectant: glycerol, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium phosphates, potassium carbonates, emulsifiers: polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate, starch sodium octenyl succinate, dextrose, salted butter (butter (milk), salt), modified maize starch, preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser: xanthan gum, acidity regulator: citric acid, cornflour, salt, whey powder (milk), flavour, soya flour, alpha-tocopherol, butter flavour (milk), colour: carotenes, allergy advice for allergens see ingredients in bold maxalso contain put

Check cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast