Is Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nutr vine fruits (37%) (sultanas, raisins, vostizza currants), white icing (9%) (sugar, glucose syrup, water, palm oil, humectant: glycerol, emulsifier, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabiliser, tragacanthy madzidan (o04) /sunar almonds glunce sunun water, invert sugar syrup), glace tipic safur prot ene vounngs), makzinan (779jy, na , cherries (796) (cheries, fructose-glucose syrup, colour: antliepnie, hdiyegdeuncaci), sugar, pasteurised egg, buiter (5%) (milk), rice flour, hurmectant gpecro, fo sugar syrup, candied mixed peel (urange peel, glucose-fructuse syrup, lettnittti, juyai, numily regulator: gitric acid), spices, maize flour, salt, stabiliser:xanthan gum, colours: plain caramel, carotenes, w paprika extract, raising agents: diphosphates, potassium carbonates, glucose syrup, gelig agent: pectins, son acidity regulators: caldium lactate, citric acid, preservative: sorbic acid, flavourings, be st allergy advice:for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain other nuts, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, co

Check Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking