Is cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • riboflavin
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried vine fruits (28%) (sultanas, raisins, currants), sugar, marzipan (sugar, almonds, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup), egg, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salted butter (5%) (butter (milk), salt), glacé cherries (5%) (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, plant concentrates (carrot, aronia), acidity regulator (citric acid)), glucose syrup, humectant (glycerol), apricot jam (sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, concentrated apricot purée, gelling agent (pectins), acid (citric acid), acidity regulator (sodium citrates)), orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, palm oil, caramelised sugar syrup, raisin juice concentrate, maize starch, lemon peel, barley malt extract, palm kernel oil, spices, rapeseed oil, preservative (potassium sorbate), cane molasses, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, acacia gum), stabiliser (xanthan gum), dried egg white, colours (curcumin, riboflavin, iron oxide), spirulina extract, acidity regulator (citric acid). ! allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain other nuts and peanuts. ! warning although every care has been taken to remove cherry stones, some may remain.

Check cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetButtery
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee