Is cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • salted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried vine fruits (28%) (sultanas, raisins, currants), sugar, marzipan (sugar, almonds, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup), egg, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salted butter (5%) (butter (milk), salt), glacé cherries (5%) (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, plant concentrates (carrot, aronia), acidity regulator (citric acid)), glucose syrup, humectant (glycerol), apricot jam (sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, concentrated apricot purée, gelling agent (pectins), acid (citric acid), acidity regulator (sodium citrates)), orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, palm oil, caramelised sugar syrup, raisin juice concentrate, maize starch, lemon peel, barley malt extract, palm kernel oil, spices, rapeseed oil, preservative (potassium sorbate), cane molasses, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, acacia gum), stabiliser (xanthan gum), dried egg white, colours (curcumin, riboflavin, iron oxide), spirulina extract, acidity regulator (citric acid). ! allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain other nuts and peanuts. ! warning although every care has been taken to remove cherry stones, some may remain.

Check cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetButtery
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee