Is Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • dried skimmed milk
  • butter
  • dried skimmed milk emulsifier
  • dried whole milk
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), white chocolate (9%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, dried skimmed milk emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), rapeseed oil, butter (milk), egg glucose-fructose syrup, raspberry purée, invert sugar syrup, whipping cream (milk), glucose syrup, maize starch, humectant (glycerol), raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonate, sodium carbonates), wheat starch, preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithins), cocoa butter, freeze dried raspberries, gelling agent (pectins), acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrates), dried skimmed milk, dried whole milk, wheat flour, cocoa mass, flavouring, malted wheat flour, glazing agent (acacia gum), acid (citric acid), dried egg white, salt.

Check Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast