Is Cake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), white chocolate (9%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, dried skimmed milk emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), rapeseed oil, butter (milk), egg glucose-fructose syrup, raspberry purée, invert sugar syrup, whipping cream (milk), glucose syrup, maize starch, humectant (glycerol), raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonate, sodium carbonates), wheat starch, preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithins), cocoa butter, freeze dried raspberries, gelling agent (pectins), acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrates), dried skimmed milk, dried whole milk, wheat flour, cocoa mass, flavouring, malted wheat flour, glazing agent (acacia gum), acid (citric acid), dried egg white, salt.
Check Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


