Is cake Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, wheat flour (with added calcium carbonate, iron, niacin (b3) and thiamine (b1)), vegetable oils (palm and rapeseed), confectionery filling (13%) (invert sugar, water, palm kernel oil, palm oil, milk protein, emulsifier (e481), stabilisers (e415, e464), salt, acidity regulator (e340ii)), water, glucose syrup (contains gluten), apple pulp, colours (e162, e163), salt, natural flavouring, soya flour, emulsifiers (e471, e473), acidity regulators (e330, e331c, es75), preservative (e202), gelling agent (e440a), preservative (e202), thickener (e466), citric acid. allergy advice: see ingredients list, allergens in bold. may contain traces of egg, due to open plan bakery. may contain traces of nuts/seed.

Check cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking