Is CAL MAG CITRATE (CREAMY VANILLA) - 450ML Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavour
- ergocalciferol
- glycerin
- +1 more
D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium (Citrate), Magnesium (Citrate), Vitamin D2 (Ergocalciferol), Glycerin (Vegetable), Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Purified Water, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Xanthan Gum
Check CAL MAG CITRATE (CREAMY VANILLA) - 450ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAL MAG CITRATE (CREAMY VANILLA) - 450ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Vanilla Frosting - 16oz
Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Vanilla Bean
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Where to buy
CAL MAG CITRATE (CREAMY VANILLA) - 450ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


