Is Cal Naturale Svelte® Organic Protein Shake 4 Pack Banana Cream -- 4 Bottles Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b12
- +2 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Soymilk (Filtered), Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Banana Puree, Organic Rice Syrup Solids, Organic Inuin, Natural Flavors, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Vitamin E, Vitamin B2, Calcium Carbonate And Zinc), Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Extract, Reb A, Contains Soy , Contains Soy , Contains Soy
Check Cal Naturale Svelte® Organic Protein Shake 4 Pack Banana Cream -- 4 Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cal Naturale Svelte® Organic Protein Shake 4 Pack Banana Cream -- 4 Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet
OWYN Vegan Protein Shake, Cookies N Cream,12 Fl Oz (12 Pack)
ORGAIN ORGANIC NUTRITION VEGAN ALL-IN-ONE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN SHAKE, 11 OZ
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Where to buy
Cal Naturale Svelte® Organic Protein Shake 4 Pack Banana Cream -- 4 Bottles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle


