Is CALABRESE UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI ARTISAN CHARCUTERIE, CALABRESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pork, sea salt, natural flavors (celery powder), organic cayenne, organic paprika, organic spices, sugars, organic garlic, lactic acid starter cultures pork raised with no antibiotics ever federal regulations do not permit the use of hormones in pork
Check CALABRESE UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI ARTISAN CHARCUTERIE, CALABRESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CALABRESE UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI ARTISAN CHARCUTERIE, CALABRESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Where to buy
CALABRESE UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI ARTISAN CHARCUTERIE, CALABRESE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


