Is Charlie Bigham's Calabrian Chicken & Roasted Potatoes 750g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- chicken bones
- bacon
- pork
- honey
- pork fat
- double cream
- butter
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes ( Sulphites ), Chicken (18%), White Wine ( Sulphites ), Milk , Double Cream ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Red Peppers, 'Nduja (2%) (Pork Fat, Pork, Chilli Powder, Chilli Extract, Chilli Flakes, Paprika, Salt), Fortified Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes, Honey, Maize Polenta Flour, Onions, Parmigiano Reggiano ( Milk ), Ciabatta Breadcrumbs (Fortified Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Olive Oil, Yeast, Salt), Bacon (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Garlic, Butter ( Milk ), Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Cornflour, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rosemary, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Sea Salt, Smoked Paprika, White Pepper, Fennel Seeds, Lemon Zest, Natural Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Charlie Bigham's Calabrian Chicken & Roasted Potatoes 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Calabrian Chicken & Roasted Potatoes 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Reduce Sodium Organic
About this product
Poultry · Whole


