Is Charlie Bigham's Calabrian Chicken & Roasted Potatoes 750g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- double cream
- butter
- milk
double cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes ( Sulphites ), Chicken (18%), White Wine ( Sulphites ), Milk , Double Cream ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Red Peppers, 'Nduja (2%) (Pork Fat, Pork, Chilli Powder, Chilli Extract, Chilli Flakes, Paprika, Salt), Fortified Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes, Honey, Maize Polenta Flour, Onions, Parmigiano Reggiano ( Milk ), Ciabatta Breadcrumbs (Fortified Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Olive Oil, Yeast, Salt), Bacon (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Garlic, Butter ( Milk ), Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Cornflour, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rosemary, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Sea Salt, Smoked Paprika, White Pepper, Fennel Seeds, Lemon Zest, Natural Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Charlie Bigham's Calabrian Chicken & Roasted Potatoes 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Calabrian Chicken & Roasted Potatoes 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Reduce Sodium Organic
About this product
Poultry · Whole


