Is Calabrian Chili Mozzarella Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (74%), Sweety Drop Peppers (12%) (Red Peppers, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)), Calabrian Chilli Oil (9%) (Calabrian Chilli Peppers, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Salt.

Check Calabrian Chili Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.