Is No.1 Calabrian Chilli, Red Pepper & Almond Pesto Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sheep's milk
- milk
- pecorino romano pdo cheese
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red pepper (42%) (red pepper, antioxidant (sulphur dioxide)), roasted red peppers (18%), extra virgin olive oil (16%), Pecorino Romano PDO cheese (sheep's milk), almonds (6%), basil, garlic, red pepper flakes, salt, sugar, acidity regulator (lactic acid), chilli pepper (0.2%)
Check No.1 Calabrian Chilli, Red Pepper & Almond Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Calabrian Chilli, Red Pepper & Almond Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Super Fine Almond Flour - 16oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Cranberry Almond, 11 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Cracked Back Pepper -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


