Is CALAMARI RINGS, CRUNCHY HOMESTYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALAMARI (SQUID), WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, VINEGAR SOLIDS, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE).

Check CALAMARI RINGS, CRUNCHY HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish