Is CALAMARI RINGS, CRUNCHY HOMESTYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- natural butter flavor
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALAMARI (SQUID), WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, VINEGAR SOLIDS, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE).
Check CALAMARI RINGS, CRUNCHY HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CALAMARI RINGS, CRUNCHY HOMESTYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


