Is CALAMARI RINGS, CRUNCHY HOMESTYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALAMARI (SQUID), WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, VINEGAR SOLIDS, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE).

Check CALAMARI RINGS, CRUNCHY HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish