Is Calamari Salad, 4 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • cooked squid
  • bonito extract
  • calamari salad
  • xanthan gum

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

calamari salad (cooked squid, kikurage mushroom, yamakurage (lettuce stem), sugar, seasoned ginger (ginger, water, cane sugar, salt, distilled white vinegar, citric acid), vinegar, white soy sauce (water, salt, soybean, wheat), sweet rice wine, bamboo shoot, sesame oil, sesame seed, salt, rice wine, kelp extract, bonito extract, red pepper, xanthan gum, citric acid, succinic acid, annatto)

Check Calamari Salad, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Calamari Salad, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishSnacking