Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt Vegetarian?

Description
Light, crisp bites deliver a satisfying crunch and subtle savory seasoning, making them suitable for everyday casual snacking, lunchbox additions, or party bowls. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture and convenient packaging, praising crunch while some describe the flavor as mild; others consider it a lighter alternative to traditional potato chips.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp bites deliver a satisfying crunch and subtle savory seasoning, making them suitable for everyday casual snacking, lunchbox additions, or party bowls. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture and convenient packaging, praising crunch while some describe the flavor as mild; others consider it a lighter alternative to traditional potato chips.
Ingredients
ORGANIC GREEN PEAS, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC CANOLA, ORGANIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC RICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS).
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
About this product
Snack · Pouch


