Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Pea Crisps Sour Cream & Chives Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • 170
  • 621
  • 304

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Peas (68%), Rice Bran Oil (antioxidant (304)), Pea Fibre, Seasoning (6%) [sugar, Whey Powder (milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Flavours (soy), Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Milk Powder, Yeast Extract, Herbs, Anti-caking Agent (551), Stabiliser (170)]. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Pea Crisps Sour Cream & Chives Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSour
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go