Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Black Bean Baked Crisps Dill Pickle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 170
- 635
- sodium acetate
- 621
170
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Bean (57%), Vegetable Oil (With Antioxidant: 307b), Rice Seasoning (6%) [Sugar, Whey Powder, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Sodium Acetate (262 II), Acetic Acid (260), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Flavour, Parsley, Maltodextrin, Anti Caking Agent (551), Starch, Vegetable Oil], Mineral Salt (170).
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Black Bean Baked Crisps Dill Pickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Black Bean Baked Crisps Dill Pickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Black Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Original Green Peas Crisps Baked Lightly Salted
Harvest Snaps Crunchions Sour Cream & Onion Red Lentil Snack Crisps 2.5 oz
Where to buy
Calbee Harvest Snaps Black Bean Baked Crisps Dill Pickle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


