Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Black Bean Baked Crisps Dill Pickle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- 170
- sodium acetate
- 635
- 621
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Bean (57%), Vegetable Oil (With Antioxidant: 307b), Rice Seasoning (6%) [Sugar, Whey Powder, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Sodium Acetate (262 II), Acetic Acid (260), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Flavour, Parsley, Maltodextrin, Anti Caking Agent (551), Starch, Vegetable Oil], Mineral Salt (170).
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Black Bean Baked Crisps Dill Pickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Black Bean Baked Crisps Dill Pickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Black Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Original Green Peas Crisps Baked Lightly Salted
Harvest Snaps Crunchions Sour Cream & Onion Red Lentil Snack Crisps 2.5 oz
Where to buy
Calbee Harvest Snaps Black Bean Baked Crisps Dill Pickle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


