Is Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • packed on shared equipment with: milk
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • +2 more

packed on shared equipment with: milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, zesty tomato-basil crisps deliver pronounced savory herb and citrus notes and a crisp, airy crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, party chip, or alongside dips, reviewers often note bold flavor and satisfying texture while occasionally commenting on strong seasoning or small package size, with mixed opinions on intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Lentil Beans, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Sunflower,, Safflower Oil), Rice, Tomato Basil Seasoning (Salt, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Spices, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, White Distilled Vinegar, Extractive Of Tomato, Extractive Of Paprika (Color), Natural Flavors), Color Additive (Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, And Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Ascorbyl Palmitate)

Check Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go