Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Chilli Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 170
- 635
- dextrose
- 621
- +1 more
170
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Peas (71%), Rice Bran Oil (Antioxidant (304)), Pea Fibre, Chilli Seasoning (5%) [Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Salt, Mineral Salt (508), Spices (7.5%) (Chilli, White Pepper), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavours, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Colour (160c), Spice Extract (Capsicum)], Stabiliser (170).
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Chilli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Chilli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
Ancient Harvest Rotini Organic & Gluten Free Pasta
Snyder's of Hanover Snaps The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


