Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Original Salted Baked Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly salted, mildly savory crisps offer a thin, airy crunch that many reviewers describe as crisp and satisfying; commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with dips, or added to lunchboxes. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and portability, while some note occasional broken pieces and uneven seasoning intensity, and mild aroma.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 170
170
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly salted, mildly savory crisps offer a thin, airy crunch that many reviewers describe as crisp and satisfying; commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with dips, or added to lunchboxes. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and portability, while some note occasional broken pieces and uneven seasoning intensity, and mild aroma.
Ingredients
<div>Green Peas (65%), Vegetable oil [with Antioxidant (307b)], Rice, Seasoning (4%) [Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Flavour Enhancner (635), Anti-caking agent (551), Food Acid (330)], Stabiliser (170).</div>
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Original Salted Baked Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Original Salted Baked Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Where to buy
Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Original Salted Baked Crisps is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried


