Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Original Salted Baked Crisps Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly salted, mildly savory crisps offer a thin, airy crunch that many reviewers describe as crisp and satisfying; commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with dips, or added to lunchboxes. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and portability, while some note occasional broken pieces and uneven seasoning intensity, and mild aroma.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 170
- 635
170
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly salted, mildly savory crisps offer a thin, airy crunch that many reviewers describe as crisp and satisfying; commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with dips, or added to lunchboxes. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and portability, while some note occasional broken pieces and uneven seasoning intensity, and mild aroma.
Ingredients
<div>Green Peas (65%), Vegetable oil [with Antioxidant (307b)], Rice, Seasoning (4%) [Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Flavour Enhancner (635), Anti-caking agent (551), Food Acid (330)], Stabiliser (170).</div>
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Original Salted Baked Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Original Salted Baked Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Where to buy
Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Original Salted Baked Crisps is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried


