Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Salt And Vinegar Crunchy Chickpea Sticks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea Flour (31%), Marrowfat Peas (30%), White Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt And Vinegar Seasoning (8%) (spirit Vinegar Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Flavouring, Potato Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract), Firming Agent: Calcium Carbonate. May Contain: Milk, Soya, Sulphur Dioxide/sulphites. Made In A Factory That Handles Milk, Soya And Sulphites.

Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Salt And Vinegar Crunchy Chickpea Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go