Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Original Low Salt Gluten Free Baked Green Pea Crisps Vegan?

Description
Light, crisp rounds deliver a pronounced crunch with a mildly savory, slightly vegetal flavor. Commonly eaten as a convenient on-the-go snack, in lunchboxes, or paired with dips. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying texture and portability, praise mild taste, and report occasional variability in seasoning intensity or bag freshness across purchases.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium carbonate
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp rounds deliver a pronounced crunch with a mildly savory, slightly vegetal flavor. Commonly eaten as a convenient on-the-go snack, in lunchboxes, or paired with dips. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying texture and portability, praise mild taste, and report occasional variability in seasoning intensity or bag freshness across purchases.
Ingredients
Green Peas, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Sunflower,, Safflower Oil), Rice, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbyl Palmitate
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Original Low Salt Gluten Free Baked Green Pea Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Original Low Salt Gluten Free Baked Green Pea Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Harvest Snaps Organic Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt Flavor
Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Original Green Peas Crisps Baked Lightly Salted
Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Creamy & Mellow White Cheddar Flavored Crisps
Where to buy
Calbee Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Original Low Salt Gluten Free Baked Green Pea Crisps is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


