Is Harvest Snaps Organic Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt Flavor Vegan?

Description
Crisp, lightly salted chips deliver a flaky, airy crunch and pronounced sea-salt note; commonly eaten as a portable snack, salad topper, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers note consistent crunch and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional variability in salt level or freshness across shipments and occasional complaints about stale pieces reported
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- calcium
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, lightly salted chips deliver a flaky, airy crunch and pronounced sea-salt note; commonly eaten as a portable snack, salad topper, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers note consistent crunch and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional variability in salt level or freshness across shipments and occasional complaints about stale pieces reported
Ingredients
CALORIES, TOTAL FAT, SODIUM, TOTAL CARB., PROTEIN, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ORGANIC GREEN PEAS, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC RICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS).
Check Harvest Snaps Organic Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Snaps Organic Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


