Is Harvest Snaps Organic Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, lightly salted chips deliver a flaky, airy crunch and pronounced sea-salt note; commonly eaten as a portable snack, salad topper, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers note consistent crunch and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional variability in salt level or freshness across shipments and occasional complaints about stale pieces reported
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- calcium
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, lightly salted chips deliver a flaky, airy crunch and pronounced sea-salt note; commonly eaten as a portable snack, salad topper, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers note consistent crunch and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional variability in salt level or freshness across shipments and occasional complaints about stale pieces reported
Ingredients
CALORIES, TOTAL FAT, SODIUM, TOTAL CARB., PROTEIN, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ORGANIC GREEN PEAS, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC RICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS).
Check Harvest Snaps Organic Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Snaps Organic Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt And Lime Tortilla Chips
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
SEA SALT NAAN CRISPS FLAVOR FLAME-BAKED IN MADE FOR SNACKING & SHARING AUTHENTIC FLATBREADS, SEA SALT
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
About this product
Snack · Pouch


