Is Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt Tortilla Chips Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Light sea-salt flavor with a firm, coarse crunch; chips are sturdy enough for dipping and building nachos, and commonly used for snacking with salsa, guacamole, or cheese. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and durability for dips, while a minority report occasional broken pieces or uneven salt distribution or packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Ground Corn, Organic Sunflower Oil and/or Organic Safflower Oil, Sea Salt.

Check Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go