Is Calbee JagaRico Hokkaido Butter Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- dextrin
- starch made from cassava
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OLEIN OIL, RICE OIL), DEHYDRATED POTATOES, WHEY, FLAVORED BUTTER (MILK, STARCH MADE FROM CASSAVA, CORN, SWEET POTATOES), SUGAR, BEET SUGAR, WHEY, GHEE, NATURAL FLAVOR), POWDERED XL (VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COCONUT, AND PALM OIL), CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTER POWDER (MILK, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SALT, LACTOSE), LACTOSE, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN), PARSLEY, DEXTRIN, FLAVORED OIL (GHEE, CREAM, BUTTER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), FLAVOR ENHANCERS (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE), GHEE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBYL PALMITATE [FOR FRESHNESS]). CONTAINS: MILK, TREE NUT (COCONUT), SOY. MAY CONTAIN: CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH, FISH, SESAME, TREE NUTS.
Check Calbee JagaRico Hokkaido Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee JagaRico Hokkaido Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


