Is Calbee JagaRico Original Potato Snack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- whey
- lactose
- milk flavor
- nonfat dry milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Rice Oil), Dehydrated Potato, Nonfat Dry Milk, Powdered Vegetable Oil (canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Refined Palm Oil), Milk Flavor (lactose, Whey, Buttermilk Powder), Salt, Dehydrated Carrots (carrots, Sugar), Parsley, Wic Pepper, Emulsifiers (sucrose Fatty Acid Ester, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin C (ascorbyl Palmitate [for Freshness]). Contains: Milk, Soy. Made In A Facility That Also Manufactures Products Containing Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Fish.
Check Calbee JagaRico Original Potato Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee JagaRico Original Potato Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


