Is Calbee JagaRico Original Potato Snack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made in a facility that also manufactures products containing crustacean shellfish
- fish
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- whey
- lactose
- milk flavor
- nonfat dry milk
- ascorbyl palmitate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sucrose fatty acid ester
made in a facility that also manufactures products containing crustacean shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Rice Oil), Dehydrated Potato, Nonfat Dry Milk, Powdered Vegetable Oil (canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Refined Palm Oil), Milk Flavor (lactose, Whey, Buttermilk Powder), Salt, Dehydrated Carrots (carrots, Sugar), Parsley, Wic Pepper, Emulsifiers (sucrose Fatty Acid Ester, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin C (ascorbyl Palmitate [for Freshness]). Contains: Milk, Soy. Made In A Facility That Also Manufactures Products Containing Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Fish.
Check Calbee JagaRico Original Potato Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee JagaRico Original Potato Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


