Is Calbee JagaRico Original Potato Snack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- made in a facility that also manufactures products containing crustacean shellfish
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- ascorbyl palmitate
- sucrose fatty acid ester
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Rice Oil), Dehydrated Potato, Nonfat Dry Milk, Powdered Vegetable Oil (canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Refined Palm Oil), Milk Flavor (lactose, Whey, Buttermilk Powder), Salt, Dehydrated Carrots (carrots, Sugar), Parsley, Wic Pepper, Emulsifiers (sucrose Fatty Acid Ester, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin C (ascorbyl Palmitate [for Freshness]). Contains: Milk, Soy. Made In A Facility That Also Manufactures Products Containing Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Fish.
Check Calbee JagaRico Original Potato Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee JagaRico Original Potato Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


