Is Calbee JagaRico Original Potato Snack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • lactose
  • milk flavor
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk powder
lactose
milk flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Rice Oil), Dehydrated Potato, Nonfat Dry Milk, Powdered Vegetable Oil (canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Refined Palm Oil), Milk Flavor (lactose, Whey, Buttermilk Powder), Salt, Dehydrated Carrots (carrots, Sugar), Parsley, Wic Pepper, Emulsifiers (sucrose Fatty Acid Ester, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin C (ascorbyl Palmitate [for Freshness]). Contains: Milk, Soy. Made In A Facility That Also Manufactures Products Containing Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Fish.

Check Calbee JagaRico Original Potato Snack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch