Is Calbee Potato Crisps - Curry Flavour 55g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e471
  • natural flavour
  • e322
  • e635
  • +3 more

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Flavour Enhancer: (E621, E627, E631, E635), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast Extract, Coconut Powder, Natural Flavour: Contains Antoxidant: (E210, E321, E310), Anticaking Agent: (E535, E500, E551), Spice Extract, Colour: E100 (Ii), Emulsifier: (E322, E471, E433, E1520)

Check Calbee Potato Crisps - Curry Flavour 55g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Calbee Potato Crisps - Curry Flavour 55g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go