Is CALCIUM/MAGNESIUM - 500ML + 250ML DUO Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • lactate
  • +2 more

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Elemental Magnesium (Gluconate And Citrate), Elemental Calcium (Gluconate And Lactate), Elemental Zinc (Citrate), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), In A Non-medicinal Base Of: Aqueous Extracts Of: African Malva (Hibiscus), Camomile Flower, Fennel And Spinach, Fructose, Mango Juice, Orange Juice, Purified Water, Natural Flavour, Locust Seed Flour

Check CALCIUM/MAGNESIUM - 500ML + 250ML DUO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CALCIUM/MAGNESIUM - 500ML + 250ML DUO is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go