Is Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white Vegan?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet classic white flavor with a neutral profile that complements spreads and fillings. Texture is fine-grained, pillowy and easy to slice. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews note consistent freshness, soft crumb, dependable loaf shape, and everyday convenience for packed lunches and quick meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- vitamin d3
- calcium sulfate
- sucrose
- +12 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet classic white flavor with a neutral profile that complements spreads and fillings. Texture is fine-grained, pillowy and easy to slice. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews note consistent freshness, soft crumb, dependable loaf shape, and everyday convenience for packed lunches and quick meals.
Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM IODATE, DATEM, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID), VINEGAR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUCROSE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), SOY FLOUR, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).
Check Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 16 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


