Is Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet classic white flavor with a neutral profile that complements spreads and fillings. Texture is fine-grained, pillowy and easy to slice. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews note consistent freshness, soft crumb, dependable loaf shape, and everyday convenience for packed lunches and quick meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- vitamin d3
- calcium sulfate
- sucrose
- +12 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet classic white flavor with a neutral profile that complements spreads and fillings. Texture is fine-grained, pillowy and easy to slice. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews note consistent freshness, soft crumb, dependable loaf shape, and everyday convenience for packed lunches and quick meals.
Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM IODATE, DATEM, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID), VINEGAR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUCROSE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), SOY FLOUR, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).
Check Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


