Is Calcium Plus D, Soft Chews Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat dry milk powder
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • calcium carbonate

non-fat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk Powder, Glycerine, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Cornstarch, Caramel Color, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1)

Check Calcium Plus D, Soft Chews Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Calcium Plus D, Soft Chews Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking